Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Florsheim Australia Pty Ltd and any of its subsidiaries is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Florsheim as set out in this policy.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

Collection

Florsheim will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Florsheim will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Florsheim will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities.

What does Florsheim do with your personal information?

Florsheim uses your personal information for the purposes of:
providing our services to you;
our internal management needs;
our marketing activities;
responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
any other purpose you have consented to; and
any use which is required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of personal information

Florsheim may disclose your personal information:
to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes only;
any person or entity to whom you have consented to Florsheim disclosing your personal information to; and
any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

Openness

You may request access to your personal information by contacting our customer service team at shop@florsheim.co.nz.
If you believe that Florsheim holds personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may request its amendment by Florsheim. Florsheim may charge a reasonable fee to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information.
Florsheim will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law). Unless you opt out, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue.
To opt out of receiving any further communication from Florsheim, email shop@florsheim.co.nz with the subject 'unsubscribe'.

Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or have any questions about its enforcement by Florsheim, please contact us at shop@florsheim.co.nz.

Miscellaneous

Florsheim reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Florsheim website.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL NEW ZEALAND ORDERS OVER $100